Stander Wins Africa's First XCO World Cup, Osl Takes First Place for Women and Regains Overall Lead

By:

Fresh from his U23 World Championships win in Canberra just a week ago, South Africa’s Burry Stander Specialized Factory Racing chases down a flagging Julien Absalon and takes his first World Cup win in Champery, Switzerland. It also was the first XCO World Cup win for the African continent. Earlier in the day, Elisabeth Osl of Central Ghost Pro Team took the womens race and moved back into the overall World Cup lead.

Scenic Champery was shrouded in mist this weekend

Scenic Champery was shrouded in mist this weekend

After a long downpour on Saturday night, racers were greeted with a damp track and a misty morning in scenic Champery, future site of the 2011 UCI World Championships, but the racing would soon heat things up. The women’s field raced five laps of the 4.8-kilometer course, plus a 1.2-kilometer start loop. The men, meanwhile, had been slated to race seven laps of the full course, but the UCI reduced that number to six laps after the Women’s race.

In the Women’s race Osl proved her decision to skip Worlds in Canberra and concentrate on the World Cup overall to be an enlightened one, as she showed none of the fatigue that dogged some of the other riders who had traveled around the world to get to and then from Australia to Switzerland in the last two weeks.

Elisabeth Osl of Central Ghost Pro Team

Elisabeth Osl of Central Ghost Pro Team

Crashes took out some riders—most notably, newly crowned World Champion Irina Kalentieva of Topeak-Ergon. Also former World Champion Margarita Fullana of Massi had to pull out after a crash earlier in the week.

Osl escaped early with Eva Lechner of Italy and the two opened up a gap on the chasing field until Lechner suffered a flat and Osl rode off on her own to secure not only the win, but to retake the overall lead from Lene Byberg of Specialized Factory Racing who eventually finished 3rd behind Anna Szafraniec of JBG-2 Professional MTB Team. Osl now goes into the final round with a 65-point lead and a home crowd advantage over Byberg.

Elisabeth Osl of Central Ghost Pro Team

Elisabeth Osl of Central Ghost Pro Team

The men’s race started off in what has become a standard format with an early break. Alexis Vuillermoz, who medaled int he U23 division at Worlds, acted as the hare this time. Then one would expect Julien Absalon of Orbea to chase until he amasses a big lead and wins the day.

But today the last part of the tired old script was tossed out the window as a hard charging Stander chased down a flagging Absalon on the final lap and overtook him on the major climb. Stander saw Absalon was running on empty when he passed and made sure he kept his wits about him to safely navigate the descent and claim his second major win in a week.

Not where you want to be come the first singletrack

Not where you want to be come the first singletrack

Ralf Naef (Multivan Merida) chased hard for third place while the young Flückiger brothers Lukas and Mathias of Trek World Racing rounded out the podium. Adam Craig (Giant) was the top American in 6th place.

Burry Stander of Specialized Factory Racing wins Champery

Burry Stander of Specialized Factory Racing wins Champery

Next weekend is the World Cup finals in Schladming and while Stander and Absalon have already wrapped up their respective overall titles in the U23 and Men’s Elite categories, the Women’s title is still wide open. And the same goes for the Men’s DH and Women’s 4X titles, which all should add up for an exciting final round come Schladming.

\ Results ///

\ Elite Men ///

1 Burry Stander* (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing 1:41:06

2 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 0:00:15

3 Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:00:24

4 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:00:28

5 Mathias Flückiger* (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:00:41

6 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 0:01:06

7 Alexis Vuillermoz* (Fra) Lapierre International 0:01:26

8 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:02:06

9 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea 0:02:26

10 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing 0:02:49

11 Emil Lindgren (Swe) De Brink-Ten Tusscher 0:02:58

12 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 0:03:09

13 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team

14 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour 0:03:25

15 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 0:03:54

16 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:03:58

17 Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 0:04:10

18 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:04:26

19 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Msc Bikes 0:04:38

20 Marek Konwa* (Pol) 0:04:46

21 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:05:06

22 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team

23 Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:05:25

24 Guillaume Vinit* (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 0:05:40

25 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 0:06:20

26 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 0:06:41

27 Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team 0:06:44

28 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea 0:07:01

29 Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:07:30

30 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 0:07:36

31 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team

32 Fabien Canal* (Fra) Lapierre International 0:07:51

33 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Massi 0:07:56

34 Derek Zandstra (Can) 0:08:02

35 Milan Spesny (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB 0:08:11

36 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 0:08:25

37 Robert Mennen (Ger) 0:08:37

38 Markus Bauer* (Ger) 0:08:43

39 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 0:08:49

40 Sepp Freiburghaus* (Swi) 0:08:54

41 Christof Bischof (Swi) ISD Cycling Team 0:08:59

42 François Bailly Maitre (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 0:09:13

43 Karl Markt (Aut) Srm Stevens Team 0:09:41

44 Andrew Watson (Can) 0:10:03

45 Fabian Giger* (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team 0:10:09

46 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Tea 0:10:16

47 Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado-4Us 0:10:44

48 Dario Alejandro Gasco* (Arg) Massi 0:10:54

49 Sebastien Carabin* (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 0:10:57

50 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) 0:11:11

51 Patrik Gallati* (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 0:11:20

52 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:11:42

53 Anders Hovdenes* (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl 0:11:53

54 Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher

55 Marti Gispert Labarta (Spa) Msc Bikes 0:11:54

56 Pascal Meyer* (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team 0:11:59

57 Severin Disch* (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 0:12:04

58 Felix Euteneuer* (Ger) 0:12:23

59 Nicolas Jeantet* (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 0:12:30

60 Michael Broderick (USA) 0:12:56

61 Bjorn Brems (Bel) Team Saeco 0:12:58

62 Silvio Bundi (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 0:13:02

63 Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 0:13:18

64 Robert Gehbauer* (Aut) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:13:20

65 Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International 0:13:22

66 Diego Rosa* (Ita) Giant Italia Team 0:13:42

67 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 0:13:58

68 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 0:14:40

69 Marc Colom (Fra) 0:15:46

-1lap Piotr Brzozka* (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team

-1lap Sergiy Rusenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team

-1lap Ludovic Mottet (Bel)

-1lap Alexis Chenevier* (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier

-1lap Ondrej Cink* (Cze) Merida Biking Team

-1lap Fabian Strecker* (Ger)

-1lap Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Central Ghost Pro Team

-1lap Kornel Osicki* (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team

-1lap Patrick Gaudy (Bel)

-1lap Ludovic Dubau (Fra)

-1lap David Fletcher* (GBr)

-1lap Olof Jonsson* (Swe)

-1lap Connor McConvey* (Irl) De Brink-Ten Tusscher

-1lap Daniel Eymann* (Swi)

-1lap Andras Parti (Hun) Srm Stevens Team

-1lap Peter Glassford (Can)

-1lap Pascal Hossay* (Bel)

-1lap Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.

-1lap Josef Kamler* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB

-2laps Eric Batty (Can)

-2laps Torsten Marx (Ger) Ds-Rennsport

-2laps Andrew Blair (Aus)

-2laps Manfred Reis* (Ger) Team Marin Bikes

-2laps Zsolt Juhasz* (Hun)

-2laps Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi)

-2laps Matous Ulman (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team

-2laps Matej Nepustil* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB

-2laps Lachlan Norris* (Aus) Discovertasmania.Com

-2laps Lee Williams (GBr)

-2laps Simon Stiebjahn* (Ger)

-2laps Julien Saussac* (Fra) BH-Suntour

-2laps Luka Mezgec* (Slo) Mbk Orbea

-2laps Thomas Litscher* (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team

-2laps Thibaut Bellanger* (Fra)

-2laps Nicolas Bouchet Bert Manoz* (Fra)

-2laps Marco Minnaard* (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher

-2laps Renay Groustra (RSA)

-2laps Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition

-2laps Benjamin Sonntag (Ger)

-2laps Henrique Avancini* (Bra) ISD Cycling Team

-2laps Alexis Swetloff (Fra) Keops

-2laps Patxi Cia Apezteguia (Spa) Conor – Camping La Siesta

-2laps Leni Trudel* (Can)

-2laps Amaury Gernez Aurenge* (Fra) Keops

-2laps Rob Vangenechten* (Bel) Team Saeco

-2laps Daniel Kaufmann* (Swi)

-3laps Rene Tann (Ger)

-3laps Frank Beemer* (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Tea

-3laps Tim Wynants* (Bel) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Tea

-3laps Jiri Hudecek (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team

-3laps Alexander Gehbauer* (Aut)

-3laps Dries * Govaerts (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team

-3laps Benjamin Buchi* (Swi)

-3laps Cameron Jette* (Can)

-3laps Matthys Beukes* (RSA)

-3laps Tim Lemmers* (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher

-3laps Oleksandr Gerashenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team

-3laps John Whittington* (GBr)

-3laps Simon Weber* (Swi)

-3laps Zsolt Szlobodnyik (Hun)

-3laps Valentin Fiderer* (Ger)

-3laps Jonas De Backer* (Bel)

-4laps Periklis Ilias (Gre) ISD Cycling Team

-4laps Kristian Hynek (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team

DNF Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze)

DNF Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing

DNF Florian Thie* (Swi)

DNF Markus Loisl* (Aut)

DNF Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing

DNF Lukas Kaufmann* (Swi)

DNF Alexandre Moos (Swi)

DNF Oleksandr Kachanov* (Ukr)

DNF Anders Ljungberg (Swe)

DNF Roman Rametsteiner (Aut)

DNF Robert Kircher (Aut)

DNS Evgeniy Pechenin (Rus) Format-Udmurtia

DNS Igor Bogdan (Ukr)

\ Elite Women ///

1 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Ghost Pro Team 1:39:39

2 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 0:00:54

3 Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing 0:01:23

4 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini 0:02:18

5 Katrin Leumann (Swi) 0:02:27

6 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 0:02:40

7 Cécile Rode Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 0:02:43

8 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini 0:03:25

9 Aleksandra Dawidowicz* (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:03:38

10 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:04:23

11 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:05:05

12 Lea Davison (USA) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:05:54

13 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Team Bikepark.ch 0:06:22

14 Julie Bresset* (Fra) Breiz Mountain 0:06:36

15 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) BH-Suntour 0:07:02

16 Hanna Klein* (Ger) 0:07:37

17 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour 0:08:29

18 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) Massi 0:08:37

19 Sarah Koba (Swi) 0:09:04

20 Emily Batty* (Can) 0:09:23

21 Amanda Sin (Can) 0:09:36

22 Mary McConneloug (USA) 0:10:00

23 Vivienne Meyer* (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini 0:10:33

24 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) 0:10:52

25 Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) MBK Orbea 0:12:06

26 Kate Potter (Aus) 0:12:19

27 Anja Gradl (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 0:12:45

28 Nataliya Krompets* (Ukr) 0:12:56

29 Annie Last* (GBr) 0:13:31

30 Fanny Bourdon* (Fra) 0:13:41

31 Rowena Fry (Aus) Discovertasmania.com 0:14:00

32 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 0:14:13

33 Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) 0:14:44

34 Suzanne Clarke (GBr) 0:15:17

35 Sandra Walter (Can) 0:16:00

36 Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC 0:16:46

37 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:17:05

38 Barbara Benko* (Hun) 0:17:29

39 Stephanie Wiedner* (Aut) DS-Rennsport 0:17:33

40 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 0:18:02

41 Paula Gorycka* (Pol) 0:18:30

42 Coralie Redelsperger (Fra) 0:18:51

43 Jean Ann Mckirdy (Can) 0:19:09

44 Virginie Pointet* (Swi) Team Bikepark.ch

45 Nadine Rieder* (Ger) Fumic.Brothers.International 0:19:23

46 Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH-Suntour 0:19:36

47 Tatjana Dold (Ger) 0:20:05

48 Adelheid Morath (Ger) 0:21:01

49 Truong Lorraine * (Swi) 0:21:31

50 Jennifer Sagesser* (Swi) 0:22:14

51 Judith Pollinger* (Ita) Sunshine Racers ASV Nals 0:22:23

-1lap Katherine O’Shea (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition

-1lap Lily Matthews* (GBr)

-1lap Corina Gantenbein (Swi)

-2laps Alexa Hüni (Ger)

-2laps Githa Michiels (Bel) Team Saeco

-2laps Caroline Mani* (Fra) Team Bikepark.ch

-2laps Gracie Elvin* (Aus) Discovertasmania.com

-2laps Lenka Bulisova* (Cze)

-2laps Nicoletta De Jager (Ned)

-2laps Rebecca Beaumont* (Can)

-2laps Catherine Lohri (Swi)

-2laps Irina Slobodyan* (Ukr)

-3laps Ana Rita Vigario (Por)

DNF Alexandra Engen* (Swe)

DNF Martina Giovanniello* (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.

DNF Margarita Fullana Riera (Spa) Massi

DNF Petra Henzi (Swi) Fischer-BMC

DNF Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team

DNF Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice

DNF Kathrin Stirnemann* (Swi)

DNF Anna Oberparleiter* (Ita)

DNS Fabienne Heinzmann (Swi) Team Bikepark.ch

DNS Daniela Veronesi (SMr)

DNS Roberta Monaldini (SMr)

Related Posts:

The Connect

Instagrams - @bikemag