Sam Hill Takes Schladming DH; 2009 World Cup Is In the Bag

By:

The 2009 World Cup is in the bag!

Mountain bike Champions crowned in the high mountains of Schladming in the heart of the Austrian Alps.

In just a few short years Schladming has become the place of legend in the mountain bike scene – super steep, rooty, technical and whole bunch of similar superlatives.

The downhill course is where most of these terms apply to best, but the XC has its place here too .. and it was here that the UCI World Cup finals took place to conclude the 2009 race season.

World Cup XCO Finals

First up was the XCO, and while Julien Absalon of Orbea had already secured the overall title the weekend before in Champery, the women’s race was wide open – with local favourite Elisabeth Osl of Central Ghost Pro Team & Norway’s Lene Byberg of Specialized Factory Racing going head to head in a points chase down to the wire.

Osl, fondly known as Lisi round these parts, had a 75 point advantage of Byberg coming in to final round, and with her massive crowd support and local

knowledge it was going to be tough for Byberg to make up the gap and overtake her. When racing started Osl decided the best form of defence is attack and just rode an amazing tempo off the front leaving the others trailing in her wake. Byberg had a slow start but managed to chase her way through the pack to overtake another outside overall rival Catharine Pendrel of Luna Chix right down to the wire.

Osl took the win in 1:19:10 – a short race by UCI World Cup standards – and was followed home by Byberg 1:05 later, then Pendrel just 8 seconds later and then Poland’s Anna Szafraniec of JBG-2 Professional MTB Team, while Marie-Helene Premont of Maxxis Rocky Mountain, who crashed in the last lap, took the last podium spot.

Osl thus secured her first World Cup overall title, while Byberg took second. Pendrel was 3rd, new World Champion Irina Kalentieva of Topeak-Ergon was 4th and an absent due to injury Margarita Fullana of Massi held on to 5th.

Next onto the men’s race, and with Absalon was already the World Cup Champion again, it was up to the other racers to chase for a win to end the season on a high of their own. Already in the first couple of laps you could see who had achieved their goals and who was still chasing them. Absalon lead the first couple of laps but then flatted and soon retired to begin his off season with a well earned beer!

So it was up to the others to race in the afternoon heat … and it was the winner of the first round of the World Cup – held in a similar sweltering afternoon in Pietermaritzburg who came to the front.

Jose Antonio Hermida of Merida Multivan is not one to miss a chance of victory and he charged off the front leaving fellow Spaniard Ruben Ruzafa Cueto of Orbea chasing with young Mathias Fluckiger of Trek World Racing, newly crownd World Champion Nino Schurter of Scott-Swisspower and fast starter and U23 rider Alexis Vuillermoz of Lapierre International.

The field behind was pretty split asunder in a case of every man for himself at this point in the season. Hermida then soloed to victory 30 seconds ahead of Cueto, while the the rest of the podium – Fluckiger, Schurter and Vuillermoz were all within 30 seconds of each other. Hermida, always the comedian, announced to the crowd that he needed a beer – or as he elegantly put it – “Un cerveza por favor”!

Hermida’s win and an off day by U23 World Champion Burry Stander of Specialized Factory Racing allowed the Spaniard to move up to second overall by just 36 points. Ralf Naef of Merida Multivan and Nino Schurter of Scott-Swisspower rounded out the top 5 overall.

World Cup 4X Finals

As is the case with all the titles up for grab in Austria – one title was decided before race day – Jared Graves of Yeti-Fox had secured the mens’ World Cup – while the other was up for grabs – the womens 4X World Cup. Graves has proved his dominance race after race the whole season with just a couple of mistakes leaving the door open for Joost Wichman to become the only other winner of mens 4X this year. But in Schladming there were no mistakes, heat after heat Graves was first over the lean – and well clear of his rivals.

No taking it easy for Graves even though he had the title and the World Championships stripes! The rest of the field wasnt taking it easy either pushing to the limit and sometimes beyond, fastest seed Michal Prokop went down while leading in the quarter finals, former World Champion Rafa Alvarez de Lara of Specialized Factory Racing hit the catch net in turn one in his heats, while young US phenom Mitch Repolato took himself out in the second round to name but a few.

In the finals, Wichman pushed hard to chase Graves – a little too hard and crashed, leaving the door open for France’s Romain Saladini of Sunn to take second over Germany’s Johannes Fischbach of Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team.

In the women’s field Netherland’s Anneke Beerten of Suspension Center, USA’s Jill Kintner of Intense Red Bull and Fionn Griffiths of Norco had been fighting it out tooth and nail all season, with Beerten going into the finals with enough points to just have to get 7th or better to clinch it while Kintner or Griffiths had to win to have any hope of taking the title. But it wasnt to be, as first Griffiths had to withdraw due to a shoulder injury sustained in qualifiers and then Kintner went down in one of the turns in the first round and ended up with a DNF and missed the podium ceremony due to a visit to the local hospital to get the all clear.

So technically Beerten had the title sewn up before even hitting the start gate – but Beerten is not that kind of racer – and she took the title in the best possible way – by winning the finals against local favourite Anita Molcik of Yeti-Fox Racing Shox and two former Junior Downhill World Champions Katy Curd (GBR) and Mio Suemasa (JPN).

Despite tieing for points & wins with Kintner, Griffiths took second overall due to her higher number of 2nd places.

World Cup DH Finals

Sabrina Jonnier of Maxxis Rocky Mountain had sewn up the title with 6 wins out of 7 rounds of the DH World Cup so there was no pressure on her to have to win in Schladming – but as we’ve said before – thats not how champions want to win. Despite being stung by a bee the day previously and with a massively swollen right hand, Jonnier still pushed to try win the race – but it was not to be.

Coming into the finals, no-one but Jonnier had won a World Cup race since Tracy Moseley of Trek World Racing won the first round in Pietermaritzburg … and it was Moseley who would bookend the season nicely with a win in Schladming. Having never done well on the steep, long technical course, Moseley wasnt expecting to do well there and had been struggling all week – including qualifiers where she placed 7th – 15 seconds of Pugin’s time of 5:01.08. But come finals, Moseley put together an amazing run and unseated long time hot-seat sitter Claire Buchar of Chain Reaction Cycles by 13.24 seconds! And she remained there until the end with no-one from the next 6 unable to unseat her time of 4:54.73. Pugin came close – just 0.84 seconds behind – but not even multiple World Cup and World Champion Jonnier could match her – having to settle for fourth and of course the World Cup title.

In the men’s race it was all to play for with 4 riders all capable of taking the overall – Sam Hill of Monster Specialized lead going into the finals by just 16 points over Greg Minnaar of Santa Cruz Syndicate, who was trailed by his teammate and newly crowned World Champion Steve Peat by 53 points. Former World Champion Gee Atherton of Animal Commencal had a mathematical possibility of winning as well down 141 points – but having the advantage of having been one of two other riders to win here besides Hill.

Hill won the friday qualifiers and Minnaar crashed out – but was still in with a chance if he won and Hill finished lower than 2nd! Thats how close it was folks! Minnaar came down early due to his poor seeding and sat in the hotseat for rider after rider, with no-one able to unseat the South African multiple World Cup overall winner. Then in the final 5 riders – last year’s winner Sam Blenkinsop of Yeti Fox managed to knocked over a second off his time and that was Minnaar’s title hopes ended unless Hill crashed out.

Blenkinsop then remained in the hotseat for the next 3 riders until Hill came down and set the course on fire – smashing Blenkinsop’s time by 2.33 seconds. Hill took a deserved second win of the World Cup season and with it the World Cup overall title. Minnaar had to settle for 2nd in the overall 120 points down, while Peat stayed secure in 3rd. Atherton was 4th and World Champs bronze medallist Mick Hannah of GT took 5th after coming back from a year away from the sport. Also of note is USA’s Aaron Gwin of Yeti-Fox took his 3rd podium in a row on the World Cup circuit and ended the season 9th overall.

Hill then wowed the crowd some more by wearing the one and only gold lamé jacket Shaun Palmer wore when he won the World Cup in Big Bear in 1999 … Nice!

This was a season of highs and lows for all the riders in the top of our sport – with crashes and bad luck plaguing all the riders who were in overall contention. Peat flatted in Maribor, Minnaar crashed in Mont-Sainte-Anne, Hill in Andorra – and yet despite this they all finished on the top boxes at the end of the season.

It was a pleasure and a privelege for me to witness this season and to try and record the sport we all love so much. Bring on 2010!

Results

Elite Women XCO #8

1 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Ghost Pro Team 1:19:10

2 Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing 0:01:05

3 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:01:13

4 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 0:01:41

5 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:01:53

6 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:03:10

7 Aleksandra Dawidowicz* (Pol) Ccc Polkowice 0:03:21

8 Petra Henzi (Swi) Fischer-BMC 0:03:50

9 Cécile Rode Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 0:03:59

10 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini 0:04:36

11 Anja Gradl (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 0:04:48

12 Lea Davison (USA) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:04:50

13 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 0:05:08

14 Mary McConneloug (USA) 0:05:21

15 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt International MTB Team 0:05:39

16 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini 0:05:45

17 Katrin Leumann (Swi) 0:05:53

18 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) BH-Suntour 0:06:03

19 Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) MBK Orbea 0:06:12

20 Sarah Koba (Swi) 0:06:43

21 Paula Gorycka* (Pol) 0:07:49

22 Vivienne Meyer* (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini 0:08:41

23 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 0:08:49

24 Rowena Fry (Aus) Discovertasmania.Com 0:08:57

25 Emily Batty* (Can) 0:09:08

26 Hanna Klein* (Ger) 0:09:15

27 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) Massi 0:09:38

28 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Team Bikepark.ch 0:09:43

29 Amanda Sin (Can) 0:10:00

30 Nataliya Krompets* (Ukr) 0:10:29

31 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour 0:10:47

32 Kate Potter (Aus) 0:10:57

33 Adelheid Morath (Ger) 0:11:06

34 Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC 0:11:17

35 Annie Last* (GBr) 0:11:31

36 Barbara Benko* (Hun) 0:12:01

37 Sandra Walter (Can) 0:12:23

38 Githa Michiels (Bel) Team Saeco 0:12:32

39 Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) 0:12:47

40 Judith Pollinger* (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals 0:12:48

41 Suzanne Clarke (GBr) 0:13:37

42 Coralie Redelsperger (Fra) 0:13:43

43 Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) 0:14:12

44 Stephanie Wiedner* (Aut) DS-Rennsport 0:14:33

45 Silke Schmidt* (Ger) 0:15:16

46 Jennifer Sagesser* (Swi) 0:15:17

47 Katherine O’shea (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition 0:15:37

48 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 0:15:53

49 Alexandra Engen* (Swe) 0:16:47

50 Virginie Pointet* (Swi) Team Bikepark.ch 0:16:54

51 Nadine Rieder* (Ger) Fumic.Brothers.International 0:17:14

52 Karin Groen (Ned) 0:17:29

53 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) 0:17:58

54 Alexa Hüni (Ger) 0:18:10

55 Lucie Vesela (Cze) 0:18:20

56 Irina Slobodyan* (Ukr) 0:18:41

57 Maaike Polspoel* (Bel) 0:18:46

58 Martina Nemcova (Cze) 0:20:32

59 Gracie Elvin* (Aus) Discovertasmania.Com 0:20:38

60 Jean Ann Mckirdy (Can) 0:21:53

-1lap Anna Oberparleiter* (Ita)

-1lap Nicoletta De Jager (Ned)

-1lap Catherine Lohri (Swi)

-1lap Rebecca Beaumont* (Can)

-1lap Nina Homovec (Slo) MBK Orbea

-1lap Christina Verhas (Aut)

-1lap Kiona Harbers (Ned)

-1lap Lenka Bulisova* (Cze)

DNF Tatjana Dold (Ger)

DNF Kathrin Stirnemann* (Swi)

DNF Inbar Ronen (Isr)

DNS Kristien Nelen (Bel)

Elite Women XCO Overall

1 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Ghost Pro Team 1440 pts

2 Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing 1325

3 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 1135

4 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 1070

5 Margarita Fullana Riera (Spa) Massi 912

6 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 813

7 Katrin Leumann (Swi) 694

8 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 686

9 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 680

10 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 664

11 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini 660

12 Cécile Rode Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 635

13 Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 612

14 Aleksandra Dawidowicz* (Pol) CCC Polkowice 546

15 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 515

16 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 464

17 Petra Henzi (Swi) Fischer-BMC 459

18 Emily Batty* (Can) 449

19 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini 447

20 Rowena Fry (Aus) Discovertasmania.com 444

21 Lea Davison (USA) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 437

22 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) BH-Suntour 433

23 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 418

24 Chengyuan Ren (Chn) 410

25 Adelheid Morath (Ger) 367

26 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour 367

27 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Team Bikepark.ch 364

28 Caroline Mani* (Fra) Team Bikepark.ch 363

29 Laura Turpijn (Ned) 358

30 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 351

31 Julie Bresset* (Fra) Breiz Mountain 338

32 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) Massi 299

33 Hanna Klein* (Ger) 294

34 Amanda Sin (Can) 287

35 Kate Potter (Aus) 283

36 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt International MTB Team 264

37 Julie Krasniak* (Fra) 262

38 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 260

39 Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH-Suntour 251

40 Anja Gradl (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 232

41 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice 230

42 Vivienne Meyer* (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini 216

43 Katherine O’shea (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition 214

44 Tereza Hurikova* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB 192

45 Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) MBK Orbea 186

46 Barbara Benko* (Hun) 160

47 Githa Michiels (Bel) Team Saeco 158

48 Mical Dyck (Can) 151

49 Alexandra Engen* (Swe) 150

50 Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC 145

51 Suzanne Clarke (GBr) 145

52 Fanny Bourdon* (Fra) 142

53 Nataliya Krompets* (Ukr) 139

54 Gracie Elvin* (Aus) Discovertasmania.com 135

55 Sarah Koba (Swi) 134

56 Katherine Compton (USA) 130

57 Esther Süss (Swi) 130

58 Ivonne Kraft (Ger) 127

59 Sandra Walter (Can) 127

60 Vera Andreeva* (Rus) 97

61 Nicola Leary (NZl) 96

62 Paula Gorycka* (Pol) 91

63 Chloe Forsman* (USA) Luna Pro Team 88

64 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 86

65 Annie Last* (GBr) 84

66 Virginie Pointet* (Swi) Team Bikepark.ch 84

67 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) 73

68 Stephanie Wiedner* (Aut) DS-Rennsport 73

69 Caroline Villeneuve (Can) 71

70 Karine Travaillaud (Can) 68

71 Judith Pollinger* (Ita) Sunshine Racers ASV Nals 66

72 Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) 65

73 Yolande Speedy (RSA) 64

74 Joanna Wall (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition 64

75 Coralie Redelsperger (Fra) 63

76 Jean Ann Mckirdy (Can) 63

77 Rebecca Beaumont* (Can) 57

78 Marie-Claude Surprenant* (Can) 57

79 Cindy Montambault (Can) 56

80 Maaike Polspoel* (Bel) 55

81 Daniela Campuzano (Mex) 55

82 Zoe King (Aus) 55

83 Nadine Rieder* (Ger) Fumic.Brothers.International 53

84 Fiona Macdermid (GBr) 52

85 Josiane Mathieu (Can) 51

86 Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex) 50

87 Rosara Joseph (NZl) 49

88 Kathleen Villeneuve (Can) 45

89 Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team 44

90 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Subaru-Gary Fisher 44

91 Anna Oberparleiter* (Ita) 43

92 Jennifer Sagesser* (Swi) 40

93 Kathrin Stirnemann* (Swi) 39

94 Evelyn Staffler (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini 38

95 Oksana Rybakova (Rus) 37

96 Melanie Spath (Ger) 36

97 Silke Schmidt* (Ger) 36

98 Therese Rhodes* (Aus) 35

99 Inbar Ronen (Isr) 34

100 Tatjana Dold (Ger) 31

101 Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) 29

102 Tania Raats (RSA) 29

103 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) 29

104 Cristina Mascarreras Sabria (Spa) Conor – Camping La Siesta 28

105 Sara Muhl (RSA) 28

106 Kajsa Snihs* (Swe) 27

107 Shawna Thunder (RSA) 27

108 Alexa Hüni (Ger) 27

109 Joanna Harrington (Aus) 26

110 Janneke Leask* (RSA) 26

111 Heletje Van Staden* (Nam) 25

112 Hilana Marais (RSA) 24

113 Tory Thomas (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition 23

114 Kristien Nelen (Bel) 23

115 Carmen Bassingthwaighte (Nam) 22

116 Carla Freysen (RSA) 21

117 Truong Lorraine* (Swi) 19

118 Katrin Schwing (Ger) 19

119 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 17

120 Karin Groen (Ned) 16

121 Stephanie Lacoursiere* (Can) 16

122 Lily Matthews* (GBr) 15

123 Camille Pousse* (Fra) 14

124 Lucie Vesela (Cze) 13

125 Jeanette Gerrie (NZl) 13

126 Irina Slobodyan* (Ukr) 12

127 Laure Boulay (Fra) Keops 12

128 Joana Barbosa* (Por) 11

129 Martina Nemcova (Cze) 10

130 Catherine Lohri (Swi) 10

131 Sarka Chmurova (Cze) 10

132 Lenka Bulisova* (Cze) 9

133 Elena Ondasova (Svk) 9

134 Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) 8

Elite Men XCO #8

1 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1:40:42

2 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea 0:00:30

3 Mathias Flückiger* (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:01:26

4 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 0:01:52

5 Alexis Vuillermoz* (Fra) Lapierre International 0:01:58

6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Massi 0:02:25

7 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:02:29

8 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 0:02:41

9 Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:03:15

10 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:03:26

11 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 0:03:51

12 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing 0:04:04

13 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:04:05

14 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea 0:04:06

15 Burry Stander* (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing 0:04:23

16 Guillaume Vinit* (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 0:04:28

17 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Msc Bikes 0:04:36

18 Fabian Giger* (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team 0:05:10

19 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Giant Mountain Bike Team 0:05:16

20 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:05:31

21 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team 0:05:39

22 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour 0:05:45

23 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:05:53

24 Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team 0:06:02

25 Marek Konwa* (Pol) 0:06:12

26 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Central Ghost Pro Team 0:06:38

27 Robert Mennen (Ger) 0:06:56

28 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:07:04

29 Martin Fanger* (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team 0:07:08

30 Liam Killeen (GBr) Trek World Racing 0:07:42

31 Patrik Gallati* (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 0:07:49

32 Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado-4Us 0:08:12

33 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Giant Mountain Bike Team 0:08:27

34 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition 0:08:44

35 Thomas Litscher* (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team

36 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita)

37 Fabien Canal* (Fra) Lapierre International 0:08:46

38 Bjorn Brems (Bel) Team Saeco 0:08:49

39 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Tea 0:09:21

40 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:09:22

41 Lukas Kaufmann* (Swi) 0:09:39

42 Sebastien Carabin* (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 0:09:52

43 Filip Eberl (Cze) 0:09:58

44 Pascal Meyer* (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team 0:10:16

45 Piotr Brzozka* (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 0:10:43

46 Rene Tann (Ger) 0:10:46

47 Emil Lindgren (Swe) De Brink-Ten Tusscher 0:10:52

48 Marti Gispert Labarta (Spa) Msc Bikes 0:10:53

49 François Bailly Maitre (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 0:10:56

50 Torsten Marx (Ger) Ds-Rennsport 0:10:59

51 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) Tx Active Bianchi 0:11:05

52 Karl Markt (Aut) Srm Stevens Team 0:11:13

53 Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher 0:11:19

54 Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 0:11:28

55 Marc Colom (Fra) 0:11:57

56 Lachlan Norris* (Aus) Discovertasmania.Com 0:11:58

57 Matous Ulman (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team 0:12:05

58 Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 0:12:17

59 Christof Bischof (Swi) ISD Cycling Team 0:12:41

60 Anders Hovdenes* (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl 0:13:13

61 Simon Scheiber* (Aut) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals 0:13:21

62 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team 0:13:33

63 Catriel Andres Soto* (Arg) Infotre – Leecougan 0:14:01

64 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) 0:14:37

65 Severin Disch* (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team 0:15:12

66 Tim Wynants* (Bel) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Tea 0:15:55

-1lap Andras Parti (Hun) Srm Stevens Team

-1lap Derek Zandstra (Can)

-1lap Irjan Luttenberg* (Ned)

-1lap Adrian Brzozka* (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team

-1lap Zsolt Juhasz* (Hun)

-1lap Periklis Ilias (Gre) ISD Cycling Team

-1lap Ludovic Mottet (Bel)

-1lap Marcel Fleschhut* (Ger)

-1lap Fabian Strecker* (Ger)

-1lap Michael Broderick (USA)

-1lap Peter Glassford (Can)

-1lap Niels Wubben* (Ned)

-1lap Sergiy Rusenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team

-1lap Oleksandr Gerashenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team

-1lap Andrew Blair (Aus)

-1lap Connor Mcconvey* (Irl) De Brink-Ten Tusscher

-1lap Dario Alejandro Gasco* (Arg) Massi

-1lap Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi)

-1lap Matej Nepustil* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB

-1lap Erik Groen* (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher

-1lap Matthys Beukes* (RSA)

-1lap Matthias Hoi* (Aut)

-1lap Sepp Freiburghaus* (Swi)

-1lap Thibaut Bellanger* (Fra)

-1lap Alexis Swetloff (Fra) Keops

-1lap Rob Vangenechten* (Bel) Team Saeco

-1lap Robert Kircher (Aut)

-1lap Luka Mezgec* (Slo) Mbk Orbea

-1lap Jiri Hudecek (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team

-1lap Marco Minnaard* (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher

-2laps Felix Euteneuer* (Ger)

-2laps David Fletcher* (GBr)

-2laps Silvio Bundi (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team

-2laps Matej Lovse (Slo)

-2laps Henrique Avancini* (Bra) ISD Cycling Team

-2laps Kornel Osicki* (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team

-2laps Daniel Eymann* (Swi)

-2laps Guido Thaler (Aut)

-2laps Renay Groustra (RSA)

-2laps Andrew Watson (Can)

-2laps Michael Wiessner (Ger)

-2laps Jan Jobanek (Cze) Merida Biking Team

-2laps Heiko Gutmann* (Ger)

-2laps Matej Mugerli (Slo)

-2laps Daniel Kaufmann* (Swi)

-2laps Benjamin Buchi* (Swi)

-2laps Amaury Gernez Aurenge* (Fra) Keops

-2laps Roberto Crisi* (Ita)

-2laps Mirco Widmer* (Swi)

-2laps Tim Lemmers* (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher

-2laps Manfred Zöger* (Aut)

-2laps Oleksandr Kachanov* (Ukr)

-2laps Simon Stiebjahn* (Ger)

-2laps Cameron Jette* (Can)

-2laps Patxi Cia Apezteguia (Spa) Conor – Camping La Siesta

-2laps Hermann Pernsteiner* (Aut)

-2laps Zsolt Szlobodnyik (Hun)

-2laps Leni Trudel* (Can)

-2laps Valentin Fiderer* (Ger)

-2laps Eric Batty (Can)

-3laps Markus Bauer* (Ger)

-3laps Georgios Pattes-Toumanis (Gre)

-3laps Dennis Ebert* (Ned)

-3laps Jonas De Backer* (Bel)

-3laps Matthias Grick* (Aut)

-3laps Nejc Cernilogar* (Slo)

-3laps David Puskas* (Hun)

-3laps Lukas Sablik* (Cze)

-3laps Alexios Kokovikas* (Gre)

-4laps Frank Beemer* (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Tea

-5laps Roman Rametsteiner (Aut)

DNF Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea

DNF Tony Longo (Ita)

DNF Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team

DNF Josef Kamler* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB

DNF Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing

DNF Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team

DNF Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing

DNF Milan Spesny (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB

DNF Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International

DNF Benjamin Sonntag (Ger)

DNF Lee Williams (GBr)

DNF Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing

DNF Manfred Reis* (Ger) Team Marin Bikes

DNF Ondrej Cink* (Cze) Merida Biking Team

DNF Calle Friberg (Swe)

DNF Alexander Gehbauer* (Aut)

DNF Balint Lukacs* (Hun)

DNF Balz Weber (Swi) Ds-Rennsport

DNF Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team

DNS Robert Gehbauer* (Aut) Multivan Merida Biking Team

Elite Men XCO Overall

1 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 1472 pts

2 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1190

3 Burry Stander* (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing 1166

4 Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 970

5 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 859

6 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 796

7 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 794

8 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 741

9 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Massi 720

10 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing 663

11 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing 654

12 Alexis Vuillermoz* (Fra) Lapierre International 644

13 Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 596

14 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 580

15 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 542

16 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 541

17 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 537

18 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea 522

19 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team 519

20 Mathias Flückiger* (Swi) Trek World Racing 507

21 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 481

22 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 446

23 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Giant Italia Team 423

24 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea 418

25 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) MSC Bikes 381

26 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 366

27 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 354

28 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 352

29 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 336

30 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 319

31 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) 304

32 Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team 296

33 Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team 271

34 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Giant Mountain Bike Team 265

35 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Fumic.Brothers.International 261

36 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Giant Mountain Bike Team 249

37 Milan Spesny (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB 249

38 Guillaume Vinit* (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 246

39 Liam Killeen (GBr) Trek World Racing 244

40 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour 237

41 Ludovic Dubau (Fra) 212

42 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) TX Active Bianchi 202

43 Christof Bischof (Swi) ISD Cycling Team 199

44 Emil Lindgren (Swe) De Brink-Ten Tusscher 195

45 Derek Zandstra (Can) 191

46 Marc Colom (Fra) 190

47 Martin Fanger* (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team 188

48 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 170

49 Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International 165

50 Bas Peters (Ned) 162

51 Fabian Giger* (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team 151

52 Robert Mennen (Ger) 150

53 Lukas Kaufmann* (Swi) 149

54 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition 143

55 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) 136

56 Fabien Canal* (Fra) Lapierre International 128

57 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 123

58 Marek Konwa* (Pol) 122

59 Bjorn Brems (Bel) Team Saeco 115

60 Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 112

61 François Bailly Maitre (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 108

62 Seamus Mcgrath (Can) 106

63 Karl Markt (Aut) SRM Stevens Team 99

64 Thomas Litscher* (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team 97

65 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 94

66 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 89

67 Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado-4US 88

68 Irjan Luttenberg* (Ned) 88

69 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Central Ghost Pro Team 85

70 Anders Hovdenes* (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl 84

71 Cristian Cominelli* (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 84

72 Sergiy Rusenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team 83

73 Andrew Watson (Can) 80

74 Filip Eberl (Cze) 80

75 Hannes Metzler (Aut) 77

76 Jürg Graf (Swi) 71

77 Michael Broderick (USA) 71

78 Raphael Gagne* (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 68

79 Lachlan Norris* (Aus) Discovertasmania.com 68

80 Sven Nys (Bel) 62

81 Patrik Gallati* (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 61

82 Sebastien Carabin* (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 57

83 Pascal Meyer* (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team 57

84 Lado Fumic (Ger) Fumic.Brothers.International 55

85 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team 55

86 Balz Weber (Swi) DS-Rennsport 51

87 Rotem Ishai (Isr) 43

88 Stefan Widmer (Can) 43

89 Renay Groustra (RSA) 42

90 Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) 38

91 Matthew Hadley (Can) 35

92 Connor Mcconvey* (Irl) De Brink-Ten Tusscher 34

93 Matous Ulman (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team 34

94 Marti Gispert Labarta (Spa) MSC Bikes 33

95 Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona 33

96 Severin Disch* (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team 32

97 Markus Bauer* (Ger) 30

98 Periklis Ilias (Gre) ISD Cycling Team 29

99 Dries Govaerts* (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 29

100 Silvio Bundi (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team 29

101 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 29

102 Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher 29

103 Sepp Freiburghaus* (Swi) 28

104 Torsten Marx (Ger) DS-Rennsport 27

105 Juan Pedro Trujillo Hernandez (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 24

106 Piotr Brzozka* (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 23

107 Rene Tann (Ger) 22

108 Niels Wubben* (Ned) 22

109 Andrew Blair (Aus) 22

110 Dario Alejandro Gasco* (Arg) Massi 20

111 Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 20

112 Josef Kamler* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB 19

113 Frank Schotman (Ned) 19

114 Eric Batty (Can) 18

115 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 18

116 Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc) Giant Italia Team 18

117 Benoit Simard (Can) 16

118 Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi) 15

119 Paul Van Der Ploeg* (Aus) Discovertasmania.com 14

120 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) 14

121 Robbie Squire* (USA) 13

122 Peter Sagan* (Svk) 13

123 Martin Lazarski (Can) 12

124 Roan Exelby (RSA) 12

125 Felix Euteneuer* (Ger) 10

126 Nicolas Jeantet* (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 9

127 Julien Fillion (Can) 9

128 Klaus Nielsen (Den) 9

129 Nathan Haas* (Aus) Discovertasmania.com 8

130 Colin Cares* (USA) 8

Elite Women 4X Schladming

1 Anneke Beerten (Ned) Suspension Center

2 Anita Molcik (Aut) Yeti Fox Shox Racing Team

3 Katy Curd (GBr)

4 Mio Suemasa (Jpn)

Small Final

5 Romana Labounkova (Cze)

6 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center

7 Rachel Seydoux (Swi)

8 Lucia Oetjen (Swi)

1/4 Finals

9 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut)

10 Eva Castro Fernandez (Spa)

11 Tereza Votavova (Cze)

12 Neven Steinmetz (USA)

13 Laura Brethauer (Ger)

14 Stephanie Teltscher (Ger)

15 Neza Knez (Slo)

DNF Jill Kintner (USA)

Elite Women 4X Overall

1 Anneke Beerten (Ned) Suspension Center 580 pts

2 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team 400

3 Jill Kintner (USA) 400

4 Melissa Buhl (USA) 235

5 Jana Horakova (Cze) 205

6 Caroline Buchanan (Aus) 185

7 Anita Molcik (Aut) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 125

8 Romana Labounkova (Cze) 120

9 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center 110

10 Joanna Petterson (RSA) 90

11 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 60

12 Katy Curd (GBr) 50

13 Sarsha Huntington (Aus) 30

14 Rachel Seydoux (Swi) 15

15 Lucia Oetjen (Swi) 15

16 Eva Castro Fernandez (Spa) 10

17 Diana Marggraff (Ecu) 5

18 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut) 5

Elite Men 4X

1 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team

2 Romain Saladini (Fra) Team Sunn

3 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team

4 Joost Wichman (Ned)

Small Final

5 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal

6 Guido Tschugg (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team

7 Filip Polc (Svk) Ms Evil Racing

8 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Rocky Mountain Uk

1/4 Finals

9 Tomas Slavik (Cze)

10 Patrick Campbell-Jenner (GBr)

11 Quentin Derbier (Fra)

12 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team

13 Michal Prokop (Cze)

14 Jurg Meijer (Ned)

15 Pascal Seydoux (Swi)

16 Premek Tejchman (Cze)

1/8 Finals

17 Mitch Ropelato (USA)

18 Wyn Masters (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team

19 David Graf (Swi)

20 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Kenda Morewood

21 William Evans (GBr)

22 Marek Pesko (Svk)

23 Adrian Kiener (Swi)

24 Daniel Fülle (Ger)

25 Adam Stasek (Cze) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team

26 Lukas Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense

27 Thomas Schäfer (Ger) Solid Aclass Factory Team

28 Arne Tschugg (Ger)

29 Will Longden (GBr)

30 Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (Spa) Specialized Factory Racing

31 Luka Novak (Slo)

32 Jan Svub (Cze)

33 Duncan Ferris (GBr)

34 Stepan Novotny (Cze)

35 Petrik Brückner (Ger)

36 Jakub Hnidak (Cze)

37 Peter Novacik (Svk)

38 Joey Van Veghel (Ned)

39 Scott Roberts (GBr)

40 Aiko Göhler (Ger)

41 Attila Kovacs (Hun)

42 Tom Dowie (GBr)

43 Stefan Kiser (Swi)

44 Marko Runst (Ger)

45 Mathieu Troquier (Fra)

46 Matej Stapic (Slo)

47 Daniel Auerswald (Ger)

48 Lukasz Baran (Pol)

49 Jakub Riha (Cze)

50 Kieran Mcavoy (GBr)

51 Matej Vitko (Svk)

52 Martin Frei (Swi)

53 Tilen Frank (Slo)

54 Thomas Bubla (Aut)

55 Luis Brethauer (Ger)

56 Frans Sjoblom (Swe)

57 Maximilian Wrstala (Ger)

58 Christoph Eder (Aut)

59 Robert Kulesza (Pol)

60 Thomas Krainer (Aut)

DSQ Mathieu Gallean (Fra)

DSQ Sidney Gerber (Swi)

DNS Lorenzo Suding (Ita)

DNS Piotr Paradowski (Pol)

Mens 4X Overall

1 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 800 pts

2 Joost Wichman (Ned) 551

3 Romain Saladini (Fra) Team Sunn 428

4 Roger Rinderknecht (Swi) GT Bicycles 376

5 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal 341

6 Michal Prokop (Cze) 270

7 Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (Spa) Specialized Factory Racing 240

8 Tomas Slavik (Cze) 235

9 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 143

10 Guido Tschugg (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 133

11 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Rocky Mountain UK 111

12 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 110

13 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 100

14 Luke Madill (Aus) GT Bicycles 100

15 Lukas Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 100

16 Jurg Meijer (Ned) 97

17 Quentin Derbier (Fra) 87

18 Mickael Deldycke (Fra) 40

19 Cédric Gracia (Fra) 40

20 Pascal Seydoux (Swi) 34

21 Matej Vitko (Svk) 34

22 Michael Robert Haderer (USA) 30

23 Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal 30

24 Patrick Campbell-Jenner (GBr) 28

25 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 25

26 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) 25

27 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 22

28 David Graf (Swi) 20

29 Sascha Meyenborg (Ger) 20

30 John Swanguen (USA) 14

31 William Evans (GBr) 14

32 Joey Van Veghel (Ned) 14

33 Blake Carney (USA) 12

34 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Kenda Morewood 11

35 Randal Huntington (Aus) 11

36 Lewis Lacey (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 11

37 Darryn Stow (RSA)

38 Michal Marosi (Cze)

39 Will Longden (GBr)

40 Martin Frei (Swi)

41 Premek Tejchman (Cze)

42 Arne Tschugg (Ger)

43 Marek Pesko (Svk)

44 Adam Stasek (Cze) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team

Elite Women DH Results Schladming

1 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Trek World Racing 0:04:54.73

2 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 0:00:00.84

3 Celine Gros (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz 74 0:00:01.79

4 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:00:04.98

5 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 0:00:05.14

6 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 0:00:08.26

7 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center 0:00:10.13

8 Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:00:13.24

9 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) Team Vario Racing 0:00:14.45

10 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 0:00:16.10

11 Anita Molcik (Aut) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:19.85

12 Anais Pajot° (Fra) Team Sunn 0:00:20.48

13 Katy Curd (GBr) 0:00:20.67

14 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 0:00:23.69

15 Jessica Stone (GBr) 2Stagefactory 0:00:37.36

16 Caroline Sax (Fra) 0:00:37.58

17 Helen Gaskell (GBr) 0:00:40.46

18 Nicole Beege (Ger) 0:00:45.12

19 Darian Harvey (USA) 0:01:47.65

DNS Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team

Elite Women DH Overall

1 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 1767 pts

2 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Trek World Racing 1355

3 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center 1335

4 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 1114

5 Céline Gros (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz 74 1010

6 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 950

7 Myriam Nicole (Fra) 607

8 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team 532

9 Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 510

10 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott 11 484

11 Melissa Buhl (USA) 450

12 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 308

13 Anita Molcik (Aut) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 295

14 Micayla Gatto (Can) 265

15 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) Team Vario Racing 190

16 Joanna Petterson (RSA) 180

17 Anais Pajot° (Fra) Team Sunn 175

18 Katy Curd (GBr) 132

19 Jessica Stone (GBr) 2Stagefactory 132

20 Kathleen Pruitt (USA) 105

21 Helen Gaskell (GBr) 100

22 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 65

23 Sarah Newman (GBr) 60

24 Diana Marggraff (Ecu) 60

25 Danice Uyesugi (Can) 60

26 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 55

27 Caroline Sax (Fra) 50

28 Anka Martin (RSA) 40

29 Darian Harvey (USA) 40

30 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut) 35

31 Miranda Miller (Can) 30

32 Elisa Canepa (Ita) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 30

33 Rebecca Mcqueen (Can) 30

34 Risa Suseanty (Ina) 25

35 Victoria Phillips (RSA) 20

36 Fanny Lombard° (Fra) 20

37 Nicole Beege (Ger) 15

38 Amy Laird (NZl) 15

39 Antje Kramer (Ger) 15

40 Gabrielle Molloy (NZl) 15

41 Sophie Borderes (Fra) 15

42 Emma Atkinson° (GBr) 10

43 Anne Laplante (Can) 5

Elite Men DH Results Schladming

1 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:04:01.10

2 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:02.33

3 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:03.61

4 Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:06.97

5 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:00:07.83

6 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:08.18

7 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:08.25

8 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:08.27

9 Luke Strobel (USA) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:00:08.49

10 Mickael Pascal (Fra) MSC Bikes 0:00:08.79

11 Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11 0:00:08.85

12 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 0:00:09.00

13 Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal 0:00:09.35

14 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Bicycles 0:00:10.90

15 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kenda Morewood 0:00:12.20

16 Fabien Barel (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 0:00:12.83

17 Joseph Smith (GBr) Kona 0:00:12.90

18 Robin Wallner (Swe) 0:00:13.04

19 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) 0:00:13.06

20 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 0:00:13.39

21 Bernard Kerr° (GBr) 0:00:14.09

22 Wyn Masters (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 0:00:14.10

23 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 0:00:14.26

24 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 0:00:14.34

25 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Massi 0:00:14.57

26 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 0:00:14.71

27 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bicycles 0:00:15.13

28 Toni Berg (Fin) 0:00:15.14

29 Cesar Rojo Vidal (Spa) 0:00:15.75

30 Danny Hart° (GBr) Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon 0:00:16.36

31 Adam Vagner (Cze) 0:00:16.44

32 Marcel Beer (Swi) 0:00:16.55

33 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 0:00:16.61

34 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 0:00:17.09

35 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) Massi 0:00:17.19

36 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:00:17.73

37 Matej Charvat (Cze) 0:00:17.77

38 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 0:00:17.81

39 Ben Reid (Irl) Just Reid Race Team 0:00:18.04

40 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team Sunn 0:00:18.21

41 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 0:00:18.45

42 Herman Olund (Swe) 0:00:18.89

43 Duncan Riffle (USA) Duncan Riffle Racing 0:00:19.01

44 Nico Vink (Bel) 0:00:19.09

45 Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 0:00:19.20

46 Gareth Brewin° (GBr) 0:00:19.38

47 Curtis Keene (USA) 0:00:19.49

48 Shaun O’connor° (Aus) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 0:00:19.55

49 Joe Barnes (GBr) 0:00:19.69

50 Remi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn 0:00:20.19

51 Georg Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 0:00:20.42

52 David Eme (Fra) 0:00:20.57

53 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) XMS-Devinci World Cup Team 0:00:20.96

54 Maxime Remy (Fra) Suspension Center 0:00:20.99

55 Nejc Rutar (Slo) MBK Orbea 0:00:21.11

56 Marco Bugnone (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 0:00:21.43

57 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 0:00:21.72

58 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Trek World Racing 0:00:22.12

59 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 0:00:22.33

60 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 0:00:22.85

61 Sam Dale (GBr) 0:00:23.38

62 Scott Mears (GBr) 0:00:23.50

63 Vlastimil Hyncica (Cze) 0:00:23.60

64 Kyle Strait (USA) Specialized Team America 0:00:23.67

65 David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon 0:00:23.81

66 Simon Cardon (Fra) 0:00:24.68

67 Benny Strasser (Ger) 0:00:25.10

68 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal 0:00:26.44

69 Maciej Jodko (Pol) 0:00:26.48

70 Cameron Cole (NZl) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:00:26.60

71 Ralph Jones (GBr) 0:00:27.24

72 Felix Groizard° (Fra) Team Sport Bike 0:00:27.69

73 Kim Petersson° (Swe) 0:00:29.24

74 Richard Thomas (GBr) 0:00:29.73

75 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team 0:00:32.25

76 Dominik Gspan (Swi) 0:00:33.64

77 Bertrand Gilles° (Bel) 0:00:34.73

78 Joshua Button (Aus) 0:00:37.13

79 Mitch Ropelato° (USA) 0:00:38.28

80 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) 0:00:51.30

Elite Men DH Overall

1 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 1469 pts

2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 1349

3 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 1258

4 Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal 1166

5 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bicycles 990

6 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 838

7 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 828

8 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 810

9 Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 770

10 Fabien Barel (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 725

11 Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 620

12 Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11 615

13 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 614

14 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Bicycles 557

15 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Trek World Racing 520

16 Mickael Pascal (Fra) MSC Bikes 506

17 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Massi 495

18 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 476

19 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kenda Morewood 455

20 Duncan Riffle (USA) Duncan Riffle Racing 452

21 Luke Strobel (USA) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 437

22 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 435

23 David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon 398

24 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) MS Evil Racing 388

25 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 377

26 Joseph Smith (GBr) Kona 372

27 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 360

28 Robin Wallner (Swe) 349

29 Danny Hart° (GBr) Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon 343

30 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) Massi 323

31 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) 312

32 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 306

33 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) 303

34 Ben Reid (Irl) Just Reid Race Team 302

35 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 292

36 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) 281

37 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 280

38 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team 279

39 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn 276

40 Cameron Cole (NZl) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 266

41 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team 262

42 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 261

43 Joshua Button (Aus) 259

44 Kyle Strait (USA) Specialized Team America 253

45 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Dytech DH 249

46 Nathan Rankin (NZl) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 237

47 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 227

48 Wyn Masters (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 215

49 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 209

50 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal 201

51 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) XMS-Devinci World Cup Team 196

52 Antoine Badouard (Fra) 185

53 Bernard Kerr° (GBr) 184

54 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 181

55 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Kenda Morewood 180

56 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team Sunn 177

57 Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 171

58 Maxime Remy (Fra) Suspension Center 169

59 Sam Dale (GBr) 169

60 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 165

61 Cesar Rojo Vidal (Spa) 157

62 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 156

63 Herman Olund (Swe) 154

64 Nico Vink (Bel) 151

65 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 147

66 Joe Barnes (GBr) 144

67 Pasqual Canals Flix (Spa) XMS-Devinci World Cup Team 144

68 Nathan Rennie (Aus) Kenda Morewood 143

69 Ben Cathro (GBr) 136

70 Aari Barrett° (NZl) Scott 11 134

71 Rhys Willemse° (Aus) 133

72 Cody Warren (USA) Specialized Team America 131

73 Benny Strasser (Ger) 129

74 Marcel Beer (Swi) 128

75 Harry Heath° (GBr) 122

76 Adam Vagner (Cze) 111

77 Tom Deacon (GBr) 2Stagefactory 110

78 Toni Berg (Fin) 103

79 Esteban Deronzier (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz 74 93

80 Curtis Keene (USA) 92

81 Bradley Benedict (USA) Duncan Riffle Racing 91

82 Brook Macdonald° (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 90

83 Marco Bugnone (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 90

84 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 88

85 Matthew Scoles (NZl) 81

86 Matej Charvat (Cze) 80

87 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Dytech DH 77

88 Dominik Gspan (Swi) 77

89 Vlastimil Hyncica (Cze) 75

90 Georg Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 70

91 David Eme (Fra) 70

92 Florent Payet (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team 66

93 Gareth Brewin° (GBr) 64

94 Cédric Gracia (Fra) 62

95 Dean Tennant (Can) 62

96 Scott Mears (GBr) 58

97 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) 57

98 Kevin Aiello° (USA) GT Bicycles 57

99 Nicolas Ortiz (Fra) 57

100 Shaun O’connor° (Aus) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker 56

101 Harry Molloy° (GBr) 55

102 George Brannigan° (NZl) 54

103 Ryan Condrashoff (USA) X-Fusion-Intense 54

104 Neil Donoghue (GBr) 52

105 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 51

106 Kieran Bennett (NZl) X-Fusion-Intense 48

107 Rémy Charrier (Fra) Team Sunn 45

108 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 43

109 Camille Blanchard° (Fra) Team Sport Bike 39

110 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 38

111 Adam Brayton (GBr) Just Reid Race Team 38

112 Lars Peyer (Swi) Suspension Center 37

113 Ludovic May (Swi) 36

114 Jamie Biluk (Can) 35

115 Félix Groizard° (Fra) Team Sport Bike 35

116 Patrick Thome° (Fra) Team Sport Bike 35

117 Nejc Rutar (Slo) MBK Orbea 34

118 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 33

119 John Swanguen (USA) 32

120 Ivan Oziol° (Fra) 31

121 Mathieu Troquier (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team 31

122 Carlo Gambirasio (Ita) Surfing Shop 31

123 Alex Bond (GBr) 30

124 Rowan Sorrell (GBr) 28

125 Ralph Jones (GBr) 28

126 Arnau Sugranes Mateu (Spa) 27

127 Claudio Cozzi (Ita) Dytech DH 25

128 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 24

129 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Team Sunn 23

130 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 22

131 Maximilian Bender (Ger) 21

132 Robert Smith (GBr) 21

133 Kim Petersson° (Swe) 21

134 Jurgen Beneke (Ger) 19

135 Harry Armstrong (Aus) 19

136 Scott Laughland (Irl) 19

137 Arran Gannicott° (GBr) 19

138 Martin Mikulenka (Cze) 18

139 Yann Gauvin (Can) 17

140 Laurie Dinham° (Aus) Suspension Center 16

141 Simon Cardon (Fra) 15

142 Pierre Van Der Merwe° (RSA) 15

143 Roman Roschi (Swi) 14

144 Timothy Bentley° (RSA) 14

145 Daniel Wolfe (Irl) 13

146 Maciej Jodko (Pol) 12

147 Iago Garay Tamayo° (Spa) 12

148 Louis-Bresler Knipe (RSA) 12

149 Jorge Aguin Castro (Spa) 11

150 Elias Somvi (Ita) 11

151 Gerard Wolfe (Irl) 10

152 Gary Barnard (RSA) 10

153 Markus Olkkonen (Fin) 10

154 Andréa Gamenara° (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 10

155 Mario Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 9

156 Darryn Stow (RSA) 9

157 Geoffrey Ulmer° (USA) 8

158 Hayden Brown (RSA) 8

159 Richard Thomas (GBr) 7

160 Espen Johnsen (Nor) 7

161 Kyle Marshall° (Can)

162 James Hughes (GBr)

163 Rick Balbierer (Ger)

164 Shaun Palmer (USA)

165 Emyr Davies (GBr)

166 Bertrand Gilles° (Bel)

167 Martin Frei (Swi)

168 Hans Lambert (Can)

169 Simon Dinkelman° (RSA)

170 Daniel Critchlow (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense

171 Mitch Ropelato° (USA)

172 Ziga Pandur° (Slo)

Related Posts:

Add a Comment

The Connect

Instagrams - @bikemag