Junior Men's XC racing and 4X Qualifying in Canberra

By:

Only one XC competition took place today in Canberra, while those who came to see the 4X were treated to a true show of strength during qualifiers. The predicted rain made a brief appearance, but then held off for the rest of the day.

The Junior Men kicked off the days action today and the young Gerhard Kerschbaumer of Italy took his second Gold medal of the week after his Team Relay result on Tuesday. Kerschbaumer, who moves up to the U23 category next year, dominated the race over 5 laps of the Mount Stromlo circuit.

Your Junior mens winner Gerhard Kerschbaumer

Your Junior Men's winner Gerhard Kerschbaumer (trust us, he's up there...)

After breaking away with Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (Portugal), Reto Indergand (Switzerland), Matthias Stirnemann (Switzerland) and Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) on the first lap, the recently crowned European champion decided to attack and ride on his own from the third lap.

Portugal's Marinheiro leads the breakaway

Portugal's Marinheiro leads the breakaway

Marinheiro raced for second, while Indergand captured the last podium spot.

Despite flatting and running the entire finish straight Julian Schelb just held off Luca Braidot for 7th place

Run Forest! After flatting and sprinting the entire finish straight, Julian Schelb was just able to hold off Luca Braidot for 7th place

In 4X qualifying, Australia’s Jared Graves gave the crowd what they came to see by setting the fastest time down the course. He now has the all important lane choice on top of the psychological advantage. Graves is looking to put previous Worlds disappointments behind him this go-round, and what better place to do it than your home country.

Fastest qualifier in Mens 4X Jared Graves (Australia)

Aussie Jared Graves was the fastest qualifier in Mens 4X, proving again that white is the fastest color

Tomas Slavik (Czech Republic) and Romain Saladini (France) were the only other riders to be on the same second-mark as Graves. Former World Champion Michal Prokop slid out in the last turn of his run, but still managed to qualify just 9 seconds down on Graves.

The 4X takes place under lights on Friday night, and everyone here’s hoping it’s nowhere near as cold as last year.

In the womens 4X, Jill Kintner (USA) was pushed hard by both local hero Caroline Buchanan and Anneke Beerten (Netherlands). All three riders were within half a second of each other on the 50-odd second course.

Kintner, three-time 4X World Champion, surely has to come into tomorrow’s race a favorite, but as has been proven on the World Cup circuit this year, fastest seeding is by no means a guarantee of victory.

Fastest qualifier in Womens 4X Jill Kintner (USA)

Fastest qualifier in Womens 4X—Jill Kintner

Observed Trials began today too, with the 20-inchers getting to grips with the obstacles located all around the village.

Tomorrow sees the U23 Men XCO, DH timed runs and then 4X Finals in the evening but before that there’s work to be done!

Mechanics toil all day behind the scenes at Worlds and their tools are their identity

Nurse, scalpel! Far from the limelight, mechanics toil tirelessly behind the scenes at Worlds.

\ Results ///

\ 4X Mens qualifying Results ///

1 GRAVES Jared AUSTRALIA 46.27

2 SLAVIK Tomas CZECH REPUBLIC 46.68 +00.41

3 SALADINI Romain FRANCE 46.96 +00.69

4 HENDERSON Ryan AUSTRALIA 47.43 +01.16

5 WICHMAN Joost NETHERLANDS 47.49 +01.22

6 FISCHBACH Johannes GERMANY 47.53 +01.26

7 WILLOUGHBY Sam AUSTRALIA 47.74 +01.47

8 ATHERTON Dan GREAT BRITAIN 47.89 +01.62

9 GRAF David SWITZERLAND 47.99 +01.72

10 MADILL Luke AUSTRALIA 48.00 +01.73

11 DARRELL Leigh AUSTRALIA 48.12 +01.85

12 SEYDOUX Pascal SWITZERLAND 48.15 +01.88

13 ALVAREZ DE LARA LUCAS Rafael SPAIN 48.34 +02.07

14 ROPELATO Mitch UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 48.34 +02.07

15 MEIJER Jurg NETHERLANDS 49.15 +02.88

16 BEAUMONT Scott GREAT BRITAIN 49.19 +02.92

17 GIORDANENGO Aurélien FRANCE 49.50 +03.23

18 CARNEY Blake UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 49.60 +03.33

19 RIHA Jakub CZECH REPUBLIC 50.17 +03.90

20 WALKER Matthew NEW-ZEALAND 50.21 +03.94

21 TSCHUGG Guido GERMANY 50.62 +04.35

22 MASTERS Edward NEW-ZEALAND 50.80 +04.53

23 VITKO Matej SLOVAKIA 51.17 +04.90

24 HUNTINGTON Randal AUSTRALIA 51.70 +05.43

25 HADERER Michael Robert UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 52.08 +05.81

26 NAGATA Junya JAPAN 52.69 +06.42

27 CASTILLO Daniel Ricardo COLOMBIA 52.95 +06.68

28 SHIMIZU Kazuki JAPAN 54.53 +08.26

29 SANCHEZ PAEZ Camilo Andres COLOMBIA 54.83 +08.56

30 WALSTROM Kye CANADA 54.85 +08.58

31 PROKOP Michal CZECH REPUBLIC 55.58 +09.31

32 POLC Filip SLOVAKIA 1:03.56 +17.29

\ Womens 4X Qualifying ///

1 KINTNER Jill UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 52.73

2 BUCHANAN Caroline AUSTRALIA 53.08 +00.35

3 BEERTEN Anneke NETHERLANDS 53.23 +00.50

4 LABOUNKOVA Romana CZECH REPUBLIC 53.93 +01.20

5 MOLCIK Anita AUSTRIA 54.89 +02.16

6 BUHL Melissa UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 55.81 +03.08

7 HUNTINGTON Sarsha AUSTRALIA 56.04 +03.31

8 SUEMASA Mio JAPAN 57.43 +04.70

9 MARGGRAFF Diana ECUADOR 1:00.11 +07.38

10 PETTERSON Joanna SOUTH AFRICA 1:00.29 +07.56

11 GRIFFITHS Fionn GREAT BRITAIN 1:01.31 +08.58

12 BOER Julia HUNGARY 1:02.52 +09.79

\ Junior Men XCO Results ///

1 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Italy) 1:31:01

2 Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (Portugal) 0:01:19

3 Reto Indergand (Switzerland) 0:01:34

4 Matthias Stirnemann (Switzerland) 0:01:38

5 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) 0:03:19

6 Hugo Drechou (France) 0:03:32

7 Julian Schelb (Germany) 0:03:38

8 Luca Braidot (Italy)

9 Tomas Paprstka (Czech Republic) 0:04:57

10 David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Portugal) 0:05:26

11 Ruben Scheire (Belgium) 0:05:55

12 Dirk Peters (New-Zealand) 0:06:01

13 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Netherlands) 0:06:09

14 Richard Anderson (New-Zealand) 0:06:13

15 Lukas Loretz (Switzerland) 0:06:18

16 Wenzel Böhm-Gräber (Germany)

17 Mitchell Codner (Australia) 0:06:48

18 Daniele Braidot (Italy) 0:07:06

19 Rourke Croeser (South Africa) 0:07:12

20 Jeff Luyten (Belgium) 0:07:17

21 Martin Gluth (Germany) 0:07:29

22 Michael Baker (Australia)

23 Roger Walder (Switzerland) 0:08:15

24 Bart De Vocht (Belgium) 0:08:40

25 Maciej Adamczyk (Poland) 0:08:45

26 Gregor Raggl (Austria) 0:08:58

27 Jonas Pedersen (Denmark) 0:09:03

28 Mitchell Bailey (Canada) 0:09:04

29 Nicholas Pettina (Italy) 0:09:43

30 Evan Guthrie (Canada) 0:09:45

31 Vid Tancer (Slovenia)

32 Kenta Gallagher (Great Britain) 0:10:24

33 Mauricio Foronda (Colombia) 0:10:47

34 Marcus Schulte-Luenzum (Germany) 0:10:48

35 Urban Ferencak (Slovenia) 0:11:09

36 Cameron Ivory (Australia) 0:11:13

37 Patrick Avery (New-Zealand) 0:11:15

38 Emilien Barben (Switzerland) 0:11:38

39 Daniel Vesely (Czech Republic) 0:12:27

40 Carlos enrique Moran Manzo (Mexico) 0:13:14

41 Russell Finsterwald (United States Of America) 0:13:15

42 Amotz Nehoray (Israel)

43 Eric Emsky (United States Of America) 0:13:52

44 Daniel Hula (Slovakia) 0:13:56

45 James Reid (South Africa) 0:14:01

46 Ignacio Espinoza (Chile)

47 Frederico Mariano (Brazil) 0:14:17

48 Steven James (Great Britain) 0:15:09

49 Attila Bela (Hungary) 0:15:28

50 Brendan Johnston (Australia) 0:16:12

51 James Peacock (Australia) 0:16:18

52 Antoine Caron (Canada) 0:16:46

53 Kevin Santana (Argentina) 0:16:51

54 Michalis Kittis (Cyprus) 0:17:08

55 Tyler Allison (Canada) 0:19:32

56 Ivan Smirnov (Russian Federation) 0:20:27

\ One lap down ///

57 Locky Mcarthur (New-Zealand)

58 Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Portugal)

59 Logan Horn (New-Zealand)

60 Kieran Hambrook (New-Zealand)

61 Nikolay Zaitsev (Kazakhstan)

62 Kyriakos Sketos (Cyprus)

\ Two laps down ///

63 Almaz Almabayev (Kazakhstan)

64 Idomu Yamamoto (Japan)

65 Brenton Jones (Australia)

\ Three laps down ///

66 Vadim Galeyev (Kazakhstan)

67 Adrian Retief (New-Zealand)

DNF Jordan Sarrou (France)

DNF Jan Nesvadba (Czech Republic)

DNF Zach Mcdonald (United States Of America)

DNF Javier Etcheto (Argentina)

Related Posts:

Add a Comment

The Connect

Instagrams - @bikemag