4-12-09 // Minnaar, Moseley Win in South Africa

Greg Minnaar won the World Cup downhill on his home track, finishing more that 2.25 seconds ahead of Mick Hannah. Steve Peat came in third, followed by Sam Hill, Gee Atherton. Duncan Riffle, the top American finisher, came in 12th. For the women, it was Tracy Moseley, followed by Emmeline Ragot and Sabrina Jonnier. Check back to Bikemag.com for the complete story and photos as they come in. Complete Men’s Results: 

1 1 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SCB 3:43.44  
  2 88 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 GTB 3:45.69  
  3 4 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SCB 3:49.25  
  4 2 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 MER 3:50.18  
  5 3 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 ANC 3:52.01  
  6 35 COLE Cameron NZL19880203 TMR 3:53.20  
  7 8 LEOV Justin NZL19841020 TRK 3:54.01  
  8 81 GRAVES Jared AUS19821216 YET 3:54.32  
  9 13 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925 GTB 3:54.83  
  10 10 CAMELLINI Julien FRA19840107 CRC 3:54.95  
  11 7 RENNIE Nathan AUS19810531 KMT 3:55.02  
  12 56 RIFFLE Duncan USA19861029 DRR 3:55.29  
  13 14 ATHERTON Dan GBR19820125 ANC 3:55.51  
  14 11 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 TRK 3:55.68  
  15 63 OULEGO MORENO Ivan ESP19760604 MAS 3:55.75  
  16 105 GIORDANENGO Aurélien FRA19880422 3:56.16  
  17 26 GWIN Aaron Holmes USA19871224 YET 3:56.28  
  18 34 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 MAS 3:56.54  
  19 49 VAZQUEZ LOPEZ David ESP19790210 LSS 3:56.64  
  20 29 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 MSE 3:57.20  
  21 18 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 SUB 3:57.54  
  22 93 COUSINIE Fabien FRA19860814 3:57.61  
  23 19 PASCAL Mickael FRA19791011 MSC 3:57.78  
  24 30 GRACIA Cédric FRA19780323 3:58.79  
  25 16 CANALS FLIX Pasqual ESP19840915 XMS 3:58.93  
  26 39 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 CRC 3:59.12  
  27 24 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA19850428 SUB 3:59.14  
  28 5 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 YET 3:59.60  
  29 61 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 ANT 4:00.19  
  30 85 NEETHLING Jonty RSA19860717 4:00.24  
  31 40 BEER Nick SUI19870917 STT 4:01.08  
  32 12 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 MER 4:01.20  
  33 73 BIGONI Joris FRA19890421 4:01.27  
  34 31 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 4:01.62  
  35 96 BENEDICT Bradley USA19860525 DRR 4:01.72  
  36 78 BRAITHWAITE Thomas GBR19841228 4:02.16  
  37 25 POLC Filip SVK19820410 MSE 4:02.19  
  38 64 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 SAF 4:02.46  
  39 32 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SCB 4:02.48  
  40 46 DALE Sam GBR19900212 4:02.53  
  41 111 BARRETT Aari ° NZL19910131 STT 4:02.93  
  42 71 WALLNER Robin SWE19880704 4:03.27  
  43 86 POTGIETER Johann RSA19870106 4:03.43  
  44 38 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 SRS 4:03.57  
  45 15 DELFS Mitchell AUS19890725 KMT 4:03.76  
  46 67 RISCHBIETH Will AUS19891203 4:04.27  
  47 21 RANDO Jared AUS19810622 GMT 4:04.45  
  48 113 DERTELL Dennis SWE19900108 4:04.53  
  49 107 ORTIZ Nicolas FRA19830509 4:04.63  
  50 43 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 KON 4:05.01  
  51 42 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 CRC 4:05.18  
  52 28 DONOGHUE Neil GBR19810817 4:05.24  
  53 103 SORRELL Rowan GBR19801022 4:05.45  
  54 44 STANBRIDGE Dan GBR19850716 4:05.90  
  55 87 BUGNONE Marco ITA19890813 ABG 4:05.97  
  56 122 COZZI Claudio ITA19870107 DDH 4:06.25  
  57 95 DEACON Tom GBR19860325 2SF 4:06.29  
  58 47 HART Danny ° GBR19910920 LSS 4:06.54  
  59 62 GSPAN Dominik SUI19870716 4:06.61  
  60 55 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019 JRR 4:06.80  
  61 91 CONDRASHOFF Ryan USA19860714 XFI 4:07.61  
  62 65 BUTTON Joshua AUS19891125 4:08.72  
  63 37 STROBEL Luke USA19860624 TMR 4:08.85  
  64 82 MILIVINTI Marco ITA19851202 DDH 4:09.06  
  65 83 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 DDH 4:10.01  
  66 116 VAN DER MERWE Pierre ° RSA19910823 4:10.06  
  67 121 BENTLEY Timothy ° RSA19920723 4:10.22  
  68 114 MEARS Scott GBR19890206 4:10.36  
  69 97 KNIPE Louis-Bresler RSA19891221 4:10.44  
  70 102 DINHAM Laurie ° AUS19910403 4:10.67  
  71 90 BARNARD Gary RSA19760517 4:12.16  
  72 104 STOW Darryn RSA19851112 4:12.45  
  73 109 BROWN Hayden RSA19901227 4:13.73  
  74 100 HUGHES James GBR19790814 4:14.01  
  75 53 FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio ESP19900103 XMS 4:14.83  
  76 115 DAVIES Emyr GBR19900315 4:15.24  
  77 130 DINKELMAN Simon ° RSA19920525 4:16.67  
  78 79 CRITCHLOW Daniel GBR19810204 CRC 4:22.52  
  79 125 AIELLO Kevin ° USA19910412 GTB 4:29.89  
  80 54 BENNETT Kieran NZL19871202 XFI 4:31.47  
  81 20 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN19840419 MSE 4:31.63  
  82 9 KOVARIK Chris AUS19780301 CRC 6:30.14  

 

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

The Connect

Instagrams - @bikemag